Our Team

With about 100 teachers, teaching assistants and leaders from many different countries, the Braeside Thika staff is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal record, disclosure and barring service checks.

Senior Leadership Team

Kizito Naulikha

Head of Secondary and Head of Site Administration

Debbie Kasura

Head of Primary and Head of Site Administration

Margaret Odhiambo

Secondary School Deputy Head Teacher & English Teacher

Rita Anyienda

Deputy Primary School & Computing & Math Teacher

Richard Awili

Head of Boarding &Learning Support Teacher

John Muchomba

Secondary Curriculum Manager & Exam Officer and BTEC Business Teacher

Mitchelle Makuba

Secondary Teaching and Learning Manager & Geography and French Teacher

Mary Githiri

EYFS Coordinator and FS1 Teacher

Class Teachers EYFS & Primary

  • Dina Njoki - Pre Creche
  • Zipporah Kagunda - Playgroup
  • Mary Githiri - FS1 Red
  • Lucy Mwangi - FS1 Yellow
  • Sylviah Kamau - FS2 Yellow
  • Sheila Kitonga - FS2 Red
  • Cynthia Njuguna - Year 1
  • Ivy Ngugi - Year 1
  • Phylis Ragui - Year 2
  • Esther Wanjala - Year 4, STEM Coordinator
  • Brenda Ochola - Year 3
  • Jean Ng’ang’a - Year 3
  • Benjamin Kimani - Year 5, Key stage 1 and 2 Coordinator
  • Wilson Kabutu - Year 6
  • Amos Warutere - Learning Support
  • Moureen Muema - Inclusion Teacher

Form Tutors/Secondary Teachers

  • Year 7 - Ms Gathogo & Mr Wafula
  • Year 8 -Mr Karanja & Mrs Kamangu
  • Year 9 - Ms Ndivo & Mr Nika
  • Year10B -Mr Numbe & Ms Konji
  • Year 10s -Mr Mburu & Ms Naliaka
  • Year 11 - Ms Kiprop & Ms Mburu
  • Year 12 - Ms Juma & Mr Mauka
  • Year 13 -Ms Juma & Mr Mauka
  • John Kamau - Head of Sports - BTEC Sports
  • Magdalyne Bundi - Music
  • Gideon Nzioka - Swimming
  • Mary Ndivo - Maths- Head of Maths
  • Freshia Kasiemeka - BTEC Sports
  • Alice Kamangu - English Literature - English Cordiantor
  • Stanslaus Musyoka - Boarding Master and PE Teacher
  • Eddy Nika - BTEC Business
  • Kevin Wafula - Biology, Science
  • Mildred Naliaka - Chemistry,Science
  • David Mburu - Physics, Maths-Head of Science
  • Caroline Konji - Food & Nutrition, BTEC Hospitality
  • Hannington Mauka - Swahili, French
  • Simon Karanja - ICT/Computing, Maths
  • Mary Ndivo - KS3-5 Maths
  • Janet Juma - Art & Design
  • Catherine Gathogo - History and Sociology -Head of Humanities
  • John Muchomba - BTEC Business
  • Richard Awili - SEN, Boarding Master

Teaching Assistants

  • Lydia Wahu
  • Samantha Otieno
  • Dina Njoki
  • Florence Onyango
  • Jane Ng'ang'a
  • Caroline Wanjohi
  • Rachel Mwangi
  • Felistus Kipkirwok
  • Prisca Muthoni
  • Ms Charity Mugure
  • Susan Odhiambo
  • Everjelyne Ulira
Council of International Schools
Council of British International Schools
The Independent Association of Prep Schools
BTEC Level 3
Cambridge International Examinations
IB World School Status
GL Education Assessment Excellence